ALICIA G. ROSENBERG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] 1. "Confidential Information," as used herein, means all information in whatever form, such as oral, written, documentary, tangible, intangible, electronic, or digitized now or hereafter in existence that:
a. is protected as a "Trade Secret" under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, California Civil Code section 3426, et. seq., as defined at section 3426.1(d): "Mnformation, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstance to maintain its secrecy"; or
b. is otherwise regarded by a party as being confidential, private, or proprietary in nature, including for example personal and private information regarding individuals such as personnel records; and