Washington| Change
[…] or sentencing of an actually innocent defendant. See 
id. Additionally, we
will reverse for

plain error affecting substantial rights “if the error ‘so seriously affect[s] the fairness,

integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.’” See 
id. III. A.
       Mitchell first argues that we should reverse his conviction because the jury returned

inconsistent verdicts. Specifically, Mitchell notes that the jury acquitted him of violating 18

U.S.C. §924(c), which provides additional penalties for carrying a firearm during the

commission of specified crimes, including violation of 18 U.S.C. §2113(d), yet the jury

found Mitchell guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. §2113(d), which prohibits individuals from

“put[ting] in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.”

Arguing that it is a logical impossibility to be not guilty of violating section 924(c), and, at

the same time, be guilty of violating section 2113(d), Mitchell contends that his conviction

must be reversed.

       In support of his contention, Mitchell cites to United States v. Nelson,