Washington| Change
[…] and the car-jacker. Through their prior employment at a fast-food restaurant, Hazel and

Jackson both knew Ruger well. Hazel and Jackson could identify the fourth participant only

as “James,” but they noted that “James” was Ruger’s friend and that “James” had also

worked at the fast-food restaurant with them.

       Based on these leads, the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) identified defendant

James Edward Mitchell as the fourth participant in the bank robbery. Mitchell was arrested

in late November 1995, and he was indicted on two counts: (1) violation of 18 U.S.C.

§§2113(a),1 2113(d),2 and 2,3 and (2) aiding and abetting others who used guns during the


       1
           18 U.S.C. §2113(a) provides as follows:

                Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or
                attempts to take from the person or presence of another, or obtains
                or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any
                other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control,
                management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any
                savings and loan association; or

                   Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or
                any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or

                                                 -4-
bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§924(c)4 and 2.


                in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association,
                with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings
                and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any
                felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan
                association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or
                any larceny –

                   Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
                twenty years, or both.
      2
          18 U.S.C. §2113(d), in relevant part, provides as follows:

                Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense
                defined in subsection[] (a) . . . of this section, assaults any person,
                or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous
                weapon or device, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than
                twenty-five years, or both.
      3
          18 U.S.C. §2 provides as follows:

                (a)    Whoever commits an offense against the United States or
                       aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its
                       commission, is punishable as a principal.