Ohio| Change
[…] This would make the conclusion that the amount paid was $5,000 consistent with CACI No. 3241's instruction on restitution. The trial court did not err by denying plaintiff's motion for partial new trial.

D. Sufficiency of Special Verdict and Refusal to Return Jury for Further Deliberations

Plaintiff also contends the trial court erred by not returning the jury for further deliberations. Code of Civil Procedure section 619 provides: "When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out." Code of Civil Procedure section 619 applies to an inconsistent or ambiguous verdict. (Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 287, 302.) "`"[W]e review a special verdict de novo to determine whether its findings are inconsistent.