GREGORY M. SLEET, District Judge.
[…] (D.I. 212.)
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) allows a defendant make a motion to dismiss for improper venue. Upon such a motion, the district court must determine whether venue is proper according to the appropriate statutes. See Reed v. Weeks Marine, Inc., 166 F.Supp.2d 1052, 1054 (E.D. Pa. 2001); see also Kerobo v. Southwestern Clean Fuels Corp., 285 F.3d 531, 538 (6th Cir. 2002). The movant has the burden of proving that venue is improper in the selected forum. See Myers v. American Dental Ass'n, 695 F.2d 716, 724 (3d Cir. 1982).
Section 1406(a) provides that: "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). In patent infringement actions, venue is proper "in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b); see TC Heartland LLC v.