Ohio| Change
[…] The issues are not identical, and collateral estoppel does not apply. (Border Business Park, Inc. v. City of San Diego, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1563.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed as to Bailey's claim for punitive damages, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings on that issue only. The judgment is otherwise affirmed. Bailey is awarded costs on appeal.

King, J. and Miller, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Civil Code section 3334 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, . . . the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession. [¶] (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation. [¶] (2) If a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property, for purposes of subdivision (a), shall be the reasonable rental value of the property."

All further statutory citations will refer to the Civil Code, unless another code is specified.

2. Bailey's lease expired on February 3, 2008.
3. The current complaint does not include a cause of action for ejectment.