Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff has properly alleged negligence against Fish and Martin for their respective roles in causing his alleged injury, and these individuals are hardly "tangentially related" to Plaintiff's cause of action. See Franco, 2018 WL 6333674, at *2.

Second, the action is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The injury occurred on October 12, 2017, and the two year period in which to bring a claim will end on October 11, 2019. See Cal Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 ("Within two years: An action for . . . injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."). Because the two-year window has not yet closed, Plaintiff could conceivably pursue separate claims against each proposed Defendant. This factor thus weighs neither for nor against joinder.

Third, Plaintiff has adequately explained the delay in requesting joinder.