Washington| Change
[…] Since Capt. Beirien was not a named party, even though there was an implication of misconduct on his part in Bailey's complaint, Bailey was not entitled to the OPS records. Bailey and this case are analogous. Much of what Miller seeks relates to Capt. Laird and some to Lt. Taylor. Many paragraphs in her complaint, as noted, are allegations concerning alleged misconduct by Capt. Laird. As was the case in Bailey neither Capt. Laird nor Lt. Taylor is a named party.6

In another case, the United States District Court acknowledged the confidentiality provision of LEBOR, namely, 11 Del. C. §9200(c)(12) which reads:

All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter and/or a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public.7

Section 9200(c)(12) was raised in Bailey, but there was an issue of its applicability because it was added later to § 9200 and some of Capt. Beirien's alleged conduct may have pre-dated the addition.