DALE A. DROZD, District Judge.
[…] See id. at 1098-99.
Chevron also moves to dismiss plaintiff's sixth and seventh causes of action in which he allege that he was terminated for complaining about being assigned to work alone in dangerous conditions and reporting the dangerous emissions incident, in violation of California Labor Code §§ 232.5, 1102.5, and 6310. (Doc. No. 20 at 24.)
Section 232.5(d) of the California Labor Code prohibits an employer from "discharg[ing], . . . or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions." As one court has noted, "the Legislature did not define the phrase `working conditions' in section 232.5, and . . . there is scant case law on the issue." United States ex rel. Lupo v. Quality Assurance Servs., Inc., No. 16-cv-00737-JM (JMA), 2017 WL 3174542, at *7 (S.D. Cal.