Ohio| Change
[…] In his Fifth Cause of Action, Plaintiff asserts that BOA violated this section because it did not disclose that a consumer credit report would be used, why it would be used, and who would issue the report.

As a preliminary matter, BOA asserts that it was excused from compliance with section 1785.20 because of an exemption in California Civil Code section 1024.5. Section 1024.5 provides that an employer or prospective employer shall not use a consumer credit report for employment purposes unless the position is one that is listed in subsection (a). Section 1024.5(b) states:

(b) This section does not apply to a person or business subject to Sections 6801 to 6809, inclusive, of Title 15 of the United States Code and state and federal statutes or regulations implementing those sections if the person or business is subject to compliance oversight by a state or federal regulatory agency with respect to those laws.

BOA asserts that it is subject to the Title 15 code sections referenced here and is thus exempt under section 1024.5(b). The exemption of section 1024.5(b), however, appears to apply only to the restrictions of "this section," i.e., section 1024.5, and not section 1785.20.