RONALD S.W. LEW, District Judge.
[…] The ownership change forms appear only to be initiated and signed by Nabil Rabadi and the Insured. But the facts presented are too sparse to confidently say there are no genuine disputes as to whether the Policy violated the CLSA. Even were the Court to find that the transfer required a broker and was thus invalid, Cross-Defendants still have not have linked their Lien to the interpled funds.
Per Cross-Defendants, the undisputed facts establish that Cross-Claimants were involved in Khader's conspiracy to issue fraudulent and illegal STOLI policies, including the Policy at issue.
Section 10113.1(g) of the California Insurance Code defines a "fraudulent life settlement act" as "[p]resenting, causing to be presented, or prepared . . . false material information [regarding] the following. . . [a]n application for the issuance of a life settlement contract or insurance policy . . . payments and changes in ownership or beneficiary made in accordance with the terms of a life settlement contract or insurance policy." Other fraudulent life settlement acts include "entering into stranger-originated life insurance (STOLI)."
Cross-Claimants committed fraudulent life settlement acts, Cross-Defendants argue, by presenting false information about the Insured's net worth on her life insurance application.