Washington| Change
[…] If affidavits show as a matter of law that defendant is or is not entitled to relief, no evidentiary hearing is required. United States v. Irwin, 612 F.2d 1182, 1187 (9th Cir. 1980).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Standing

As an initial matter, the government contends that defendants lack standing to challenge all the stationary recordings under either the Fourth Amendment or under Title III, which only allows an "aggrieved person" to move to suppress wiretap evidence. Opp. Mot. Suppr. Recordings (doc. no. 154) at 4-5 (citing Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128 (1978) and 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10(a)). See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11) (an "aggrieved person" means a person "who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.").