Washington| Change
[…] 4. Petitioner was on probation at the time of the incident. R.T. 33-34. This fact was not presented to the jury.
5. At trial, Officer Bellamy initially testified that he was certain that the knife was the first object he removed from petitioner's pocket. R.T. 43, 53-54. However, after defense counsel presented Bellamy with a transcript of his testimony from the preliminary hearing, Bellamy stated that he removed the beer can first and then removed the knife. R.T. 54-55.
6. Petitioner argues that an instruction on accident pursuant to Cal. Penal Code section 26 should have been given as follows: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those . . . who committed the act . . . through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.'" ECF No. 1 at 10; Lodged Doc. 3 (Appellant's Opening Brief, Third Appellate District) at 8.
7. The court here considers only the allegations and evidence that were before the California Supreme Court in Case No. S195592, Lodged Doc.