Washington| Change
[…] 2. Notice

Plaintiffs who bring a claim for damages under the CLRA must first provide the defendant with notice of the alleged violation, and "[d]emand that the [defendant] correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation" of the CLRA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). Notice must "be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the [defendant's] principal place of business within California" at least thirty days before the claim for damages is filed. Id. § 1782(a).

The Court need not decide whether Plaintiffs failed to satisfy this requirement, as Volkswagen argues, because Volkswagen has waived its objection to the sufficiency of notice.