Washington| Change
[…] Volkswagen argues that it should be granted summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims for damages under the CLRA because it made each of them an appropriate correction offer, Mot. at 25-29, and Plaintiffs failed to provide the required statutory notice, id. at 22-24. It also argues Plaintiffs' claims for injunctive relief under the CLRA must be dismissed because Plaintiffs' lack Article III standing to seek injunctive relief, the request for injunctive relief is moot, and Plaintiffs have an adequate remedy at law. Id. at 29-30.

1. Correction Offer

California Civil Code § 1782(b) provides that "no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice." Volkswagen argues that the Class Settlements constituted an appropriate correction offer to each of the Plaintiffs,3 foreclosing damages claims under the CLRA.4