Washington| Change
[…] "This must be assessed from the `perspective of a reasonable person belonging to the racial or ethnic group of the plaintiff.'" Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc., 178 Cal.App.4th 243, 264 (2009).

The law asks whether "a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find . . . that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job." Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(a). "A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment." Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(b). That applies to "stray remarks" even when not uttered by a decisionmaker. Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(c).

Plaintiff's claim is based solely on two allegations.