Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citations and footnote omitted). Marroquin Ambriz contended on appeal that the Spanish-to-English translation of his testimony from 2015 contained inaccuracies, and the BIA ordered the IJ to consider this evidence on remand and, "[i]f appropriate," to allow "both parties ... the opportunity to present additional evidence and legal arguments." Id. at 32. Marroquin Ambriz's removal proceedings remain pending before the IJ.

On August 13, 2019, Marroquin Ambriz filed a motion to reconsider his release on bond pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e), which provides that, "[a]fter an initial bond redetermination, an alien's request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination." He requested, based on "the prolonged nature of his detention, ... a bond hearing in which the Government bears the burden of proof to establish by `clear and convincing evidence' that Mr. Marroquin Ambriz is a danger and flight risk."