SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Thus, "[t]he use of the declaratory judgment statute does not confer jurisdiction by itself if jurisdiction would not exist on the face of a well-pleaded complaint brought without the use of 28 U.S.C. § 2201." Janakes v. United States Postal Serv., 768 F.2d 1091, 1093 (9th Cir. 1985).
Plaintiffs request leave to amend their complaint pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 15. Plaintiffs suggest that such amendment is allowed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which states that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." However, the Supreme Court has held that § 1653 "addresses only incorrect statements about jurisdiction that actually exists, and not defects in the jurisdictional facts themselves." Newman-Green, Inc. v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 U.S. 826, 831 (1989).