Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's obligation includes a requirement that it allege how Orthofix is liable for Breg's conduct: this is not an affirmative defense (and the case Plaintiff cites does not mention this issue). Plaintiff has failed in this initial step, so the claims against Orthofix must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

C. Statute of Limitations

The FCA's statute of limitations is six years from the date of violation, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1), and Defendants argue Plaintiff's claims are time-barred to the extent they assert claims for conduct before January 10, 2005. Plaintiff argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (referred to as "the Suspension Act") tolls the statute of limitations. This statute provides that "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution, the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offence (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States . . . shall be suspended" until five years after the hostilities are ended. Plaintiff contends this tolling provision applies because Congress authorized the President to use military force in Afghanistan in September 2001 and United States troops are still in that country.