Washington| Change
[…] The evidence at trial suggested that someone fired a bullet that damaged the chandelier. Honegger estimated that the chandelier cost $1450, but he had not had it repaired by the time of trial. Although the amount of damage was uncertain, the jury could conclude that there would be some reasonable cost to repair the chandelier. We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence for the jury to convict Dreves of criminal mischief in the third degree.

Turning to the next charge, Dreves was convicted of second-degree theft based on evidence that he stole Honegger's rifle. Under AS 11.46.100(1): "A person commits theft if with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person, the person obtains the property of another." If the property is a firearm, then it is theft in the second degree.12

Troopers Calt and Darby both testified that Dreves was in possession of the rifle when they found him hiding in the woods. Honegger identified the rifle as his and that it had been removed from his house.