Ohio| Change
[…] Vehicle Code sections 27602 and 26708 undermine plaintiff's duty argument. Section 27602 expressly permits the operation of a "global positioning display" (Veh. Code, § 27602, subd. (b)(2)) and "[a] mapping display" (id., § 27602, subd. (b)(3)) that are visible to the driver while driving the vehicle. Section 27602, subdivision (b)(5)(A) provides that "an interlock device," which disables visual displays while a vehicle is driven, need not disable global positioning and mapping displays.

Vehicle Code section 27602, subdivision (a) provides: "A person shall not drive a motor vehicle if a television receiver, a video monitor, or a television or video screen, or any other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal that produces entertainment or business applications, is operating and is located in the motor vehicle at a point forward of the back of the driver's seat, or is operating and the monitor, screen, or display is visible to the driver while driving the motor vehicle." Subdivision (b) of section 27602 provides, in pertinent part, that subdivision (a) "does not apply to the following equipment when installed in a vehicle: [¶] (1) A vehicle information display. [¶] (2) A global positioning display. [¶] (3) A mapping display. [¶] (4) A visual display used to enhance or supplement the driver's view forward, behind, or to the sides of a motor vehicle for the purpose of maneuvering the vehicle. [¶] (5) A television receiver, video monitor, television or video screen, or any other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal, if that equipment satisfies one of the following requirements: [¶] (A) The equipment has an interlock device that, when the motor vehicle is driven, disables the equipment for all uses except as a visual display as described in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive. [¶] (B) The equipment is designed, operated, and configured in a manner that prevents the driver of the motor vehicle from viewing the television broadcast or video signal while operating the vehicle in a safe and reasonable manner." (Italics added.)

Vehicle Code section 26708, subdivision (b)(12) allows for the mounting of "[a] portable Global Positioning System (GPS)" of a certain size in a lower corner of the windshield "if the system is used only for door-to-door navigation while the motor vehicle is being operated."