Washington| Change
[…] Walmart contends that Orr was paid properly throughout his employment and that its leave of absence policies complied with California law. Documents produced in discovery demonstrate that Walmart had valid policies in place and that Orr's complaints are unique to him and there is no systematic issue affecting multiple employees.

IV. LEGAL STANDARD FOR APPROVAL OF PAGA SETTLEMENTS

California Labor Code section 2699(l)(2) provides: "[T]he superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part." Although the statute does not provide a standard of review, several federal district courts have addressed this issue. These Courts have indicated that a settlement should be approved if it is "fair and adequate in view of the purposes and policies of the statute," O'Connor v.