ANTHONY ISHII, District Judge.
[…] See Balistreri, 901 F.2d at 699.
The Secretary maintains that, even though individuals were appointed to these newly-created, three-year positions in 2010, because they were
More compelling is the Secretary's reference to the Department of Labor's long-established position that unions may fill newly-created offices by appointment, but such appointees may only serve until the union's next regularly-scheduled election. The Secretary cites a March 22, 2011 letter to a union the name of which has been redacted. That letter states:
Doc. 21-1, Ex. 1. Unlike 29 C.F.R. § 452.14, section 452.25 applies to all labor organizations, generally providing that, while "Title IV governs the regular periodic elections of officers in labor organizations subject to the Act ... [n]o requirements are imposed with respect to the filling by election or other method of any particular office which may become vacant between such regular elections." Section 452.25 provides the following specific example.
Section 425.25 only addresses the extent to which a labor organization may
Finally, the Secretary points to language in NEMSA's bylaws requiring "all directors and officers to be elected." Bylaws, Art.