MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Because the lodestar figure is presumptively reasonable, "a multiplier may be used to adjust the lodestar amount upward or downward only in rare and exceptional cases, supported by both specific evidence on the record and detailed findings by the lower courts that the lodestar amount is unreasonably low or unreasonably high." Van Gerwen v. Guarantee Mut. Life Co., 214 F.3d 1041, 1045 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
B. Standard for Prejudgment Interest
28 U.S.C. § 1961 provides that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). "The Ninth Circuit has not articulated the standard for awarding prejudgment interest in § 1983 cases." Davis v. Prison Health Servs., C 09-2629 SI, 2012 WL 4462520, *6 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 25, 2012) (citing Murphy v. City of Elko, 976 F.Supp. 1359, 1362 (D. Nev. 1997)); see also Ruff v. Cnty. of Kings, No. CV-F-05-631-OWW/GSA, 2009 WL 4572782 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 30, 2009). However, the Ninth Circuit has held that prejudgment interest is an element of compensation and is not a penalty. W. Pac. Fisheries, Inc. v. SS President Grant, 730 F.2d 1280, 1288 (9th Cir. 1984). "Whether interest will be awarded is a question of fairness, lying within the court's sound discretion, to be answered by balancing the equities." Wessel v. Buhler, 437 F.2d 279, 284 (9th Cir. 1971).
Section 1961 provides that "such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). This interest rate applies to prejudgment interest, unless the court "finds, on substantial evidence, that a different rate is appropriate." Blanton v. Anzalone, 813 F.2d 1574, 1575 (9th Cir. 1987) (citing Blanton v.