JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
[…] Coltrin's second claim alleges that Nutter violated California Civil Code section 2924.9 by failing to provide him with foreclosure alternatives. Section 2924.9 states that "[u]nless a borrower has previously exhausted the first lien loan modification process offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer . . . a mortgage servicer that offers one or more foreclosure prevention alternatives shall send a written communication to the borrower that includes" three required provisions. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.9(a)(1-3). The section's requirements do not apply to entities described in section 2924.18(b). Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.9(b).
Section 2924.18 "appl[ies] only to a depository institution chartered under state or federal law . . . that, during its immediately preceding annual reporting period, as established with its primary regulator, foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties, containing no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18(b). As stated above, the undisputed facts are that Nutter foreclosed on fewer than 175 residential properties in California in the preceding annual reporting period.