OPINION & ORDER
[…] In closing, we note that defendants argue that allowing Fischkoff's defamation claim to proceed would mean that "every SEC filing describing litigation with a former employee would be subject to a defamation lawsuit under New York law." D. Surreply at 1. This is plainly not the case, however, because New York Civil Rights Law § 74 provides absolute immunity from suits for "the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." We make no ruling regarding the effect of New York Civil Rights Law§ 74 on Fischkoffs defamation claim because Iovance did not cite this statute in its opposition to Fischkoff's motion to amend. See also D. Mem. at 5, 7 (identifying its argument as being based on "common law").
IV. CONCLUSION