GRIMES, J.
[…] The court was free to disregard the late-filed declaration. (Cooksey v. Alexakis (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 246, 255.) The declaration also failed to explain why the discovery was not conducted sooner. (Ibid.) The trial court acted well within its discretion in denying the request for a second continuance, when the hearing on the motion had already been delayed more than a month from its original hearing date, and it was not clear the evidence would have been of any consequence.
Code of Civil Procedure sections 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(B) and 1032 permit a prevailing party to recover its attorney fees as an allowable cost when authorized by statute. FEHA permits recovery of attorney fees. (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (b) ["the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs"].) However, different rules apply to the recovery of fees depending upon whether they are sought by a prevailing plaintiff or a prevailing defendant.