Washington| Change
[…] C. The Trial Court Properly Determined That Plaintiff Was Not an Employee of the County.

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleged that defendant failed to provide a safe workplace in violation of Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (a). The trial court granted summary adjudication as to that cause of action finding that the County had no duty to provide plaintiff a safe workplace because it was not plaintiff's employer. Plaintiff argues he was an employee of the County, which owed a duty to provide him a safe workplace. We disagree.

Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (a), states that employers "shall furnish a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein." The Labor Code in part defines an employer as "every person which has any natural person in service." (Lab. Code, § 3300, subd. (c).) Determination of an employment relationship hinges on how much control the alleged employer has over the employee. (S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v.