Ohio| Change
[…] See Earley v. Superior Court, 79 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1426 (2000). Plaintiff also argues that this provision improperly leaves the award of attorneys' fees to employees to the discretion of the arbitrator, whereas under Labor Code § 1194, a prevailing employee has the absolute right to recover attorneys' fees. See Arnold Decl. Ex. C at 79-80 (providing that the "[a]ward of any damages or relief is left to the discretion of the Arbitator, in accordance with applicable law"); Cal. Labor Code § 1194 ("[A]ny employee receiving less than the . . . legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action . . . reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.").