Washington| Change
[…] (ECF No. 29). Thereafter, on November 6, 2018, defendants filed the instant motion for costs p
More

ORDER

Presently before the court is the matter of Ceja v. General Growth Properties, Inc. et al, case no. 2:17-cv-00683-JCM-CWH.

On October 23, 2018, the court granted defendants General Growth Properties, Inc. and Grand Canal Shops II, LLC d/b/a/Grand Canal Shoppes' (collectively, "defendants") motion for summary judgment regarding this personal injury action. (ECF No. 29). Thereafter, on November 6, 2018, defendants filed the instant motion for costs pursuant to NRS § 18.020.1 (ECF No. 31). Plaintiff has not filed a response, and the time to do so has passed.

NRS 18.020 provides, in relevant part:

Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases: . . . 3. In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.020.

NRS 18.005 defines "costs" as: