MARY ELLEN COSTER WILLIAMS, Judge.
[…] To reverse for an abuse of discretion, this Court must find that the Special Master's decision was "clearly unreasonable, arbitrary, or fanciful," "based on an erroneous conclusion of the law,'" "based on clearly erroneous fact findings," or, alternatively, that the "`record . . . contains no evidence on which the [Special Master] could rationally base [his] decision.'"
Special Masters are statutorily authorized to determine and award "reasonable attorneys' fees" and costs under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1) (2016). To award attorneys' fees and costs to a petitioner who has been denied compensation, the Special Master must "determine that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). "Good faith" and "reasonable basis" are assessed separately. Unlike good faith, reasonable basis is not presumed, and it is assessed using an objective standard.