Washington| Change
[…] Because Canales-Mendoza has failed to present a petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 in the English language, and he has disobeyed a Court Order to do so, his petition should be dismissed.

Most litigation involving the requirement that pleadings in federal court must be in the English language comes from Puerto Rico. The Jones Act, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 864, provides that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language."

The constitutionality of this requirement was considered in United States v. Valentine, 288 F.Supp. 957, 962-68 (D.P.R. 1968).