Washington| Change
[…] Reid wrote all the checks on the Derma Genesis account, in his capacity as company treasurer. The parties stipulated to this fact. The debtor doing the transferring was Derma Genesis, not the individuals. Comerica was therefore entitled to judgment against Derma Genesis for fraudulent transfer, for dispersing money from the Schwab account to the individuals.

Even though the Fallons cannot be liable for the fraudulent transfer of Derma Genesis' funds out of the Schwab account, they can be liable for accepting the funds as first transferees, under Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b)(1). This subdivision, however, limits the creditor's recovery to "the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." The joint and several judgment entered by the court on this cause of action was therefore in error. But because the parties stipulated to the amount of the checks, the judgment can be easily modified. James received $12,796.31 from the Schwab account.