HILL, P. J. —
[…] "A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of the factual allegations in a complaint." (Regents of University of California v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 549, 558 [163 Cal.Rptr.3d 205].) "When a demurrer is sustained, appellate courts conduct a de novo review to determine whether the pleading alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any possible legal theory." (Gutierrez v. Carmax Auto Superstores California (2018) 19
In relevant part to the issues arising in this case, article X, section 2 provides: "It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water."
The Raker Act has been broadly summarized in several prior cases.