Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §§ 202, 1801, 1852. The Schooler court goes on to explain that the action for injunctive relief pursued by the SEC is a "creature of statute." S.E.C. v. Schooler, 902 F.Supp.2d at 1344 (citation omitted). However, the statutes authorizing the granting of injunctive relief do not "provide the exact standard to be applied; they merely authorize district courts to grant injunctive relief `upon a proper showing.'" Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b), 78u(d)). Although the substance of the statutes at issue in Schooler and the statute at issue in the present case differ, their structures are roughly the same. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) ("Whenever it shall appear to the commission that any person [has or will violate] the provisions of this subchapter ..., the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United States ... to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond....") with 29 U.S.C. § 1852(a) ("The Secretary may petition any appropriate district court of the United States for temporary or permanent injunctive relief if the Secretary determines that this chapter, or any regulation under this chapter, has been violated.") Both statutes authorize the