Ohio| Change
[…] Although the substance of the statutes at issue in Schooler and the statute at issue in the present case differ, their structures are roughly the same. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) ("Whenever it shall appear to the commission that any person [has or will violate] the provisions of this subchapter ..., the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United States ... to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond....") with 29 U.S.C. § 1852(a) ("The Secretary may petition any appropriate district court of the United States for temporary or permanent injunctive relief if the Secretary determines that this chapter, or any regulation under this chapter, has been violated.") Both statutes authorize the statutory guardian to seek injunctive relief but neither explicitly sets the standard for issuance of an injunction.