Ohio| Change
[…] Because Valley Garlic operates a garlic farm and employees seasonal agricultural workers, it is an agricultural employer.

Because Valley Garlic is a joint employer of the field workers—satisfying the second requirement for classification as an agricultural employer—the court need not consider the Secretary's alternative argument: that Valley Garlic solicits migrant and seasonal workers.

2. Valley Garlic caused vehicles to be used for transporting workers

An agricultural employer can cause a vehicle to be used, within the meaning of Section 1841(b), in several ways10: First, an agricultural employer causes a vehicle to be used when it directly requires a FLC to provide transportation. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.70(c) ("[W]hen an agricultural employer ... specifically directs or requests a [FLC] to use the contractor's vehicle to carry out a task for the agricultural employer ..., such direction constitutes causing the vehicle to be used....") Second, an agricultural employer causes a vehicle to be used when transportation is a `necessary element in obtaining the workers' to harvest the [farmer]'s crop." Saintida v. Tyre, 783 F.Supp. 1368, 1373 (S.D. Fla. 1992) (quoting Frenel v.