Ohio| Change
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 326 (1992); Rutherford Food. Corp. v. McComb, 331 U.S. 722 (1947); see Tony & Susan Alamo Found. V. Sec'y of Labor, 471 U.S. 290, 295 (1985) (explaining that the definition of employ is "exceedingly broad.") As a threshold matter, the parties appear to agree that the FLCs that Valley Garlic hired were all independent contractors rather than employees of Valley Garlic. The Secretary has presented no argument that Valley Garlic employs the field workers because the FLCs are employees of Valley Garlic. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4) ("If it is determined that the farm labor contractor is an employee of the agricultural employer/association, the agricultural workers in the farm labor contractor's crew are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employee/association ....") Instead, the Secretary relies on a joint employment theory.

Under the FLSA and the AWPA, a worker may be employed by more than one employer. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5) ("The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act.") For instance, the AWPA regulations specifically consider the situation "where an agricultural employer ... asserts that the agricultural workers in question are the sole employees of an independent contractor [FLC].... [Such a situation] does not as a matter of law negate the possibility that an agricultural employer may be a joint employer ... of the harvest workers." 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(ii) (citing Hodgson v.