ORDER RE MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Sotelo's appeal, and denied DHS's motion to remand—was unlawful. See MPI at 13-18. He makes a number of arguments in support of this point, but two are particularly meritorious.
1. Appellate Factfinding
Mr. Sotelo's first meritorious objection to the BIA's October 25, 2017 order is that it contains appellate factfinding, which violates BIA's regulations. See id. at 15-17. BIA regulations provide that it "will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals." See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (further stating, "[i]f further factfinding is needed in a particular case, the Board may remand the proceeding to the immigration judge"); Zumel v. Lynch, 803 F.3d 463, 475 (9th Cir. 2015) (BIA "may review an IJ's factual findings only to determine whether the findings are clearly erroneous," "may not make its own findings or rely `on its own interpretation of the facts.'"); Salazar-Levya v.