WILLIAM ALSUP, District Judge.
[…] Our court of appeals has noted the "misshapen from the start" and "arthritic with age" nature of the Limitation of Shipowners' Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. 30501, et seq., originally enacted in 1851 (formerly 46 U.S.C. 181, et seq.). Esta Later Charters, Inc. v. Ignacio, 875 F.2d 234, 237 (9th Cir. 1989). To this end, this order briefly summarizes the limitation of liability procedure. When faced with liability, a vessel owner may file a complaint in limitation. Title 46 of the United States Code Section 30505(a) states, in relevant part, that "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight." The following claims are subject to limitation:
46 U.S.C. 30505(b) (emphasis added).