TROY L. NUNLEY, District Judge.
[…] On March 14, 2014, Plaintiff filed a petition requesting the Court to (1) confirm the arbitration award against EPI; (2) lift the stay of proceedings as to all Defendants; (3) issue an order requiring the production of documents; and (4) amend the name of Koch/Entertainment One. (ECF No. 101-1.)
Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") authorizes a party to an arbitration agreement to apply for an order confirming an arbitration award "any time within one year after the award." 9 U.S.C. § 9. "[T]he court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." Id.
An arbitration award may be modified or corrected if the arbitrator issued an award involving a matter that was not submitted for arbitration, unless the matter does not affect the merits of the arbitrator's decision. 9 U.S.C. § 11(b).