Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 347-48 (emphasis added). In other words, formal service of process is required to start the clock to remove an action.

Under Rule 4(h)(1)(A) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, corporations may be served in the manner prescribed for serving an individual. In turn, under Rule 4(e)(1), individuals may be served in any judicial district of the United States pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located. This district court is located in California. Turning, therefore, to California law, Section 415.40 of the California Code of Civil Procedure allows out-of-state service "by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Section 415.40 subsequently provides that "[s]ervice of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing" (emphasis added).

On March 25, 2019, plaintiff mailed a copy of the complaint and summons from California to Amtrak's headquarters in Washington D.C., by certified, first-class mail, return receipt requested (Dkt. Nos. 33-1, Exhs. A, B; 35 ¶¶ 2, 3).