Washington| Change
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 300(a), (c), (d).

"A peace officer, probation officer, or social worker, who has reason to believe that a child falls within the definitions set forth in section 300 and is in immediate danger as a result thereof, may remove the child from the home." Cynthia D. v. Superior Court, 5 Cal.4th 242, 247-48 (1993) (citing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 305, 306). "A `detention hearing' must be held by the juvenile court no later than the next judicial day," at which "the department of social services bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that the minor comes within section 300 and that there is a need for detention under specified conditions." Id. at 248 (citing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 319(c)); see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 315 (requiring detention hearing to occur "as soon as possible, but in any event before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the minor a dependent child has been filed.").