Washington| Change
[…] Defendants dispute the applicability of Anderson-Francois. While Defendants do not contend that the state court expressly determined the propriety of the warrantless removal of the children at the detention hearing, they argue that the state court's standards for detaining the children "are nearly identical" to the federal standard for seizing the children without a warrant. Specifically, they cite WIC section 306, which provides that a social worker may take a child into temporary custody without a warrant when the social worker "has reasonable cause to believe that the child . . . is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 306(a)(2).