According to plaintiffs, defendants failed to conduct a complete anti-degradation analysis; the trial court applied an incorrect standard of review to the State Board's factual findings on the degradation of high quality waters; the State Board's factual findings were inadequate to justify the degradation of high quality waters; and the WMP and EWMP provisions in the permit allow impermissible degradation of impaired waters. Because the trial court applied the wrong standard of review, we reverse.
Federal regulation 40 C.F.R. section 131.12(a) requires states to develop and adopt a statewide anti-degradation policy to ensure that "[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect [those] uses [are] maintained and protected."