OCHSA is an
[…] That contention, however, is without merit.
The Code of Civil Procedure provides for two types of petitions for a writ of mandate. (Bunnett v. Regents of University of California (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 843, 848 [41 Cal.Rptr.2d 567], citing §§ 1085, 1094.5.) Scott filed a petition for a writ of administrative mandate under section 1094.5, seeking to overturn the decision of the Board affirming his dismissal from OCHSA. The Board, however, contends Scott filed his petition under the wrong section.
Section 1094.5 provides for the issuance of a writ of mandate "[w]here the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer...." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) When section 1094.5 applies, we "must determine both whether substantial evidence supports the administrative agency's findings and whether the findings support the agency's decision." (Topanga Assn. for a Scenic Community v.