OCHSA is an
[…] (State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners v. Superior Court, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 977.)
Scott contends the Education Code entitled him to an evidentiary hearing in front of the Board before he could be expelled. He is wrong for at least two reasons. First, the Education Code section he cites does not apply to OCHSA. Second, he was not expelled; he was dismissed.
Education Code section 48918 applies when a student is expelled and dictates that a hearing be held prior to the student's expulsion. (Ed. Code, § 48918, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b)(5) of section 48918 requires the student to be provided with notice of the right to appear at the hearing, to be represented by counsel or a nonattorney advisor, "to inspect and obtain copies of all documents to be used at the hearing, to confront and question all witnesses who testify at the hearing, to question all other evidence presented, and to present oral and documentary evidence on the pupil's behalf, including witnesses."
There is a difference between being expelled and being dismissed. A student who has been expelled must generally serve the term of expulsion before being admitted to another school. (Ed. Code, § 48915.2, subd. (a).)