SALLIE KIM, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Phan Dec. at Dkt. 55-3, ¶ 7.) Cadence notes that Pounce USA has willfully avoided paying significant licensing fees, and its default and obstructionist litigation tactics have prevented Cadence from learning the true scope of the damages. Thus, Cadence requests $300 per act of circumvention given the willfulness of Pounce USA's conduct for a total of $2,079,900. In keeping with its previous recommendation, the Court finds that such an award is reasonable.
Cadence seeks a permanent injunction enjoining Pounce USA's unlawful conduct pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §§ 502, 1203(b)(1). Section 502(a) provides "[a]ny court having jurisdiction...to grant temporary or final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Section 1203(b)(1) of the DMCA authorizes a court to "grant . . . permanent injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation."