DALE A. DROZD, District Judge.
[…] Respondent tribal court judge Kockenmeister declined to do so and petitioners thereafter appealed that decision to the newly-reconstituted tribal appellate court at some point after May 5, 2017.
On May 5, 2017, the same day petitioners moved to stay these proceedings, respondents moved to dismiss the petition for habeas relief now pending before this court,. (Doc. Nos. 18, 19, 20.) Oppositions to the motion to dismiss were filed on June 5, 2017. (Doc. Nos. 25, 26.)
Jurisdiction over this action is premised upon 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which states that "[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." This provision is part of Title I of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 ("ICRA"). See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 51 (1978); Tavares v. Whitehouse, 851 F.3d 863, 870 (9th Cir. 2017).