Washington| Change
[…] Dkt. No. 180.

Presently before the court is Defendant's motion for bail pending appeal. Dkt. No. 235. The Government has filed written opposition to the motion. Dkt. No. 239. Having carefully considered the pleadings filed by the parties along with the relevant record, the court has determined that Defendant failed to identify a requisite "substantial question" according to the standard that applies to requests for bail during an appeal. On that basis, Defendant's motion will be denied for the reasons explained below.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), "a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, [must] be detained . . . ." However, the court may permit an exception to § 3143(b)'s mandate and grant bail pending appeal if it finds: "(1) that the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person in the community if released; (2) that the appeal is not for