Washington| Change
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-25-101(a). This statute "requires. . . the existence of debt between parties" and Tennessee courts have held that "`[o]nly full payment or satisfaction [of the debt] triggers the statute.'" Flatiron I, 2019 WL 1244294, at *14 (quoting United Am. Bank of Memphis v. Gardner, 706 S.W.2d 639, 643 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985)).

Subsection (a) of section 66-25-102 provides that:

If the holder of any debt secured by real property situated in this state fails to enter a proper release of record after having been fully paid or satisfied within forty-five (45) days from the receipt of a written request from the party making such payment, including, but not limited to, the maker, the mortgagor, the purchaser of the property covered by such instrument or any closing agent or attorney who has collected and transmitted funds for such payment, the holder of the debt shall forfeit to the party making such request the sum of one hundred dollars ($100).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-25-102(a).