Washington| Change
[…] 13. Defendants also argue that "even if the latter two demands made on September 30 and October 1, 2013 are found to be sufficiently definite to give notice to CapSource Finance to release the liens, Tennessee's Lien Law only provides relief when a second demand is made forty-five days after the first demand is made." Mem. at 17 n.3. This argument mischaracterizes section 66-25-102. That statute provides that "[i]f the holder of any debt secured by real property. . . fails to enter a proper release of record after having been fully paid or satisfied within forty-five (45) days from the receipt of a written request. . . the holder of the debt shall forfeit to the party making such request the sum of one hundred dollars ($100)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-25-102(a). As the text makes clear, if the holder of the debt—here, CapSource Finance—fails to record the release within forty-five days, the holder is liable.