RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] See Reich v. Lancaster, 55 F.3d 1034, 1044 (5th Cir. 1995).
In this case, the Secretary contends that FCE was a fiduciary to the Plan with regard to FCE's fees and the insurance it arranged for the Plan (ECF No. 339-1 at 26), administration of the Plan (id. at 28), as well as regarding Plan fees, administration, and establishment of insurance providers prior to the 2004 Adoption Agreement
The Department of Labor's regulation entitled "Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility under [ERISA]" provides some guidance with regard to ministerial functions. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8. This regulation provides that persons with no power to make decisions but "who performs purely ministerial functions . . . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary. . . ." Id. § 2509.75-8(D-2). The following are several examples of administrative or ministerial functions that are not considered discretionary: "[o]rientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan"; "[c]alculation of benefits"; "[p]reparation of reports concerning participants' benefits"; "[m]aking recommendations to others for decisions with respect to plan administration"; and "[p]rocessing of claims." Id.