PAUL E. DANIELSON, Justice.
[…] Code Ann. § 6-15-203, which pertains to the notification by the Department of Education to school districts failing to meet standards for accreditation for elementary and secondary schools. See Ark.Code Ann. § 6-15-203 history (Repl.2007). In that section, school districts are permitted the right to appeal to the State Board of Education the Department's determination if the school district believes the Department has improperly determined that a school or district fails to meet the accreditation standards. See Ark.Code Ann. § 6-15-203(b)(1). But in addition, as part of the Omnibus Quality Education Act of 2003, the General Assembly amended the provision cited in our Purifoy decision to provide that an aggrieved school district may appeal the Board's ruling "to Pulaski County Circuit Court pursuant to the Arkansas Administrative Procedure Act, § 25-15-201 et seq." Ark.Code Ann. § 6-15-203(b)(5). Thus, the General Assembly has now specifically provided that such appeals may be had pursuant to the APA. While that may be, the Board's decision in the instant case does not fall within section 6-15-203, thus, Purifoy is inapposite.