Washington| Change
[…] The parties appeared before this court on August 27, 2015, on the issue of sanctions. At the OSC hearing, the matter of sanctions was taken under submission and the parties were ordered to submit briefing on the merits of the appeals, which they have now done.3

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

I. Terminating Sanctions and the Standard of Review

Section 2023.010 classifies misuses of the discovery process to include, "(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery" and "(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery."

Pursuant to section 2025.450, subdivision (h), if a party or party-affiliated deponent fails to obey an order compelling attendance at a deposition, "the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction." Section 2023.030, subdivision (d)(3), addressing terminating sanctions, expressly authorizes the court to order the dismissal of the action of any party misusing the discovery process.

"Generally, `[a] decision to order terminating sanctions should not be made lightly.