Washington| Change
[…] After this court vacated its dismissal order, appellant requested a stay based on his filing for bankruptcy protection. We denied the request and issued an Order to Show Cause re Sanctions (OSC). The parties appeared before this court on August 27, 2015, on the issue of sanctions. At the OSC hearing, the matter of sanctions was taken under submission and the parties were ordered to submit briefing on the merits of the appeals, which they have now done.3

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

I. Terminating Sanctions and the Standard of Review

Section 2023.010 classifies misuses of the discovery process to include, "(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery" and "(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery."