Washington| Change
[…] Zeltiq Aesthetics, Inc., 2017 WL 9538711 at *5 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 21, 2017).

It should also be noted that FDCA regulations appear to directly preclude preemption here given the fact that all of Plaintiffs' causes of actions are for violations of California consumer protection laws; namely the CLRA, the FAL and the UCL. 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) provides that such state law claims alleging "unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to [medical] devices" are not preempted by the FDCA. See, e.g., Cel-Tech Comms. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 180 (1999) (UCL's reach is "sweeping, embracing anything that can properly be called a business practice and that at the same time is forbidden by law.").