Washington| Change
[…] The relationship identified by Plaintiffs between the federal and state law duties is borne out by the respective statutes. The Sherman Law, at California Health & Safety Code § 110110(a), provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll regulations relating to . . . applications for premarket approval of new devices, adopted pursuant to [the FDCA] shall be the new drug and new device application regulations of this state." Consequently, the state law by its terms incorporates the provisions of 21 C.F.R. § 807.97, which states that premarket clearance of a medical device under the FDCA "does not in any way denote official approval of the device.