Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 19.

Plaintiffs claim that Defendant used a variety of advertising media, including traditional and online radio advertising, digital advertising, and print and social media in order to promote Ultherapy. In all these direct-to-consumer channels, according to Plaintiffs, Defendant claimed that Ultherapy has "been "FDA approved" and "FDA cleared". By using the terms "FDA approved" and "FDA cleared" interchangeably throughout their marketing materials,5 Plaintiffs claim that Defendant misbranded Ultherapy pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 807.97, which provides:

Submission of a premarket notification in accordance with this subpart, and a subsequent determination by the commissioner that the device intended for introduction into commercial distribution is substantially equivalent to a device in commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, or is substantially equivalent to a device introduced into commercial distribution after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been reclassified into class I or II, does not in any way denote official approval of the device. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.

(emphasis added).

In essence then, clearance under Section 510(k) allows a manufacturer to market a device that the FDA determines is "substantially equivalent" to another product that was previously cleared or approved by the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1); 21 U.S.C. § 807.92; Medtronic, Inc. v.