Washington| Change
[…] The relationship identified by Plaintiffs between the federal and state law duties is borne out by the respective statutes. The Sherman Law, at California Health & Safety Code § 110110(a), provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll regulations relating to . . . applications for premarket approval of new devices, adopted pursuant to [the FDCA] shall be the new drug and new device application regulations of this state." Consequently, the state law by its terms incorporates the provisions of 21 C.F.R. § 807.97, which states that premarket clearance of a medical device under the FDCA "does not in any way denote official approval of the device. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding." The Sherman Law also goes on to make it unlawful "for any person to disseminate any false advertisement" as to any medical device, stating that an "advertisement is false if it is false or misleading in any particular." Cal.