Filed: Jul. 26, 1999
[…] As a result, we conclude
that 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) is broad enough to permit a bankruptcy court, exercising its
equitable powers, to toll the three year priority period, where appropriate, during the
pendency of a debtor’s prior bankruptcy proceeding.
“Interpreting [the Bankruptcy Code] literally would allow a debtor to create an
‘impenetrable refuge’ by filing a bankruptcy petition, waiting for [§ 507(a)(8)’s]
priority periods to expire, and then dismissing the case and refiling shortly thereafter.”
In re West,
5 F.3d 423, 426 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing In re Florence,
115 B.R. 109, 111
7
Section 105(a) provides:
(a) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title
providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to
preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any
determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or
rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (Supp. 1992).
9
(S.D. Ohio 1990)). Due to congressional intent, which favors allowing the
government sufficient time to collect taxes, and the fear that taxpayers may abuse the
bankruptcy process in order to avoid paying taxes, we hold that the equities will