Filed: Jul. 26, 1999
[…] argued in the bankruptcy court that the court’s equitable powers under 11 U.S.C. §
105(a) were sufficient to toll the three year priority period. The bankruptcy court and
the district court found it unnecessary to reach that question, finding instead that
tolling the priority period was mandated.
We have long held that “‘[b]ankruptcy courts are indeed courts of equity, and
they have the power to adjust claims to avoid injustice or unfairness.’” In re Empire
for Him, Inc.,
1 F.3d 1156, 1160 (11th Cir. 1993) (quoting In re Saybrook Mfg. Co.,
963 F.2d 1490, 1495 (11th Cir. 1992)). Section 105(a) grants the bankruptcy court
the power to “issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate
to carry out the provisions” of the Bankruptcy Code and take “any action or mak[e]
6
See Bananni Ship Supply, Inc. v. United States,
959 F.2d 1558, 1561 (11th Cir. 1992)
(noting that “this court may affirm the district court where the judgment entered is correct on any