VICTOR B. KENTON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (AR 71.) Based on the hypothetical, the VE identified available work. (
Plaintiff's complaint is that the ALJ never defined what he meant by "simple" in the hypothetical. (JS at 14,
Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ failed to provide any definition of "repetitive" in the hypothetical. (JS at 15.) For the following reasons, neither argument has merit.
The applicable regulations do in fact define the meaning of the applicable terms. Thus, 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) defines "unskilled work" as "work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." Plaintiff's complaint is more with the asserted ambiguity in the regulation than with the application of that regulation by the ALJ. Plaintiff claims there is no definition of "simple" contained in the regulations. But in fact there is.